Academics Advancing to Region By: Melissa Martin and Manna Trevino

 After a sweep at district, the UIL academics team gets ready for region, which will take place Friday and Saturday, April 13-14.

 

At district, in late March, El Campo won the UIL Academic Championship with 552.50 points participating in various academic competitions such as journalism, extemporaneous speaking, prose, poetry, LD debate, current events, mathematics and social studies.

 

“I think UIL allows students to expand their thinking about academics whether it's being challenged to learn how to do accounting or if it's something like journalism where they are learning how to write actual news stories,” said Journalism Teacher Holly Willis. “In addition to that, it's the actual leaving of the classroom and going to a competition with all kinds of kids from different schools and being somewhere different that's just a life experience. It was great that El Campo showed up and did exactly what we needed to do.”

 

Every school in the district participated, including Wharton, Sweeny, Columbia-Brazosport, and Bay City, which came 2nd overall with 401 points.

 

“I like that it brings the whole district together as a community where we can not only compete with each other in a fun way but also to show appreciation for this art we have such as prose or poetry where we can celebrate our artistic side and our interpretation of beautiful poems or prose pieces and talk about the issue that is handed into society,” said theatre teacher David Otradovsky. “Also, in academics we celebrate talented kids and you get to show the talent off for potential scholarships and let the community see how we are helping kids stand out.”

UIL ACADEMICS 2018


 

Region competition will be held on the campus of Texas A&M Corpus Christi. Because it is a two-day event, students will get the opportunity to stay in a hotel, go out to eat and explore the city.  

 

The following are the results and all students who placed 3rd or higher advance to the Regional meet with some full teams placing first also advancing.


Anastasia Hobbins 6th place Feature Writing, 1st place Ready Writing
Austin Viktorin  5th place Persuasive Speaking, 3rd place Prose
Cara Armstrong 5th place Lincoln Douglas Debate, 4th place Ready Writing
Cole Skinner 1st place Poetry
Elyssa Smith 1st place Editorial, 1st place Feature, 2nd place Spelling
Eric Maldanado 3rd place Poetry
Haley Burrow 2nd place Editorial, 3rd place news Writing, 5th place Number Sense
Hannah Nunley 1st place Informative
Isamel Brito 5th place Headline Writing
Jake Rod 6th place Current Issues, 5th place Informative
James McAda 1st place Social Studies
Jose Brito 4thplace Feature, 6th place Editorial, 4th place News Writing
Justin Rivera 3rd place Ready Writing, 4th place Accounting
Kim Harris 3rd place Lincoln Douglas Debate
Manna Trevino 3rd place headline Writing, 4th place Informative
Matthew Van Gorp 4th place headline Writing
Megan Foegelle 6th place Calculator
Michael Ortiz 4th place Persuasive
Millie Wood 5th place Prose
Paul Osore 4th place Computer Science
Rhys Kennedy 3rd place Current Issues, 1st place Persuasive Speaking
Ryan Williamson 2nd place news Writing
Sarah Grace Singleton 4th place Accounting, 3rd place Calculator, 2nd place Mathematics, 1st place Number Sense
Sarah Pavlas 2nd place Calculator
 

UIL ACADEMICS 2018



El Campo received:
1st place Calculator team
3rd place Computer Science Team
2nd place Current issues Team
1st place Journalism Team
2nd place Literary Criticism Team
2nd place Mathematics Team
2nd place Number Sense Team
1st place Social Studies Team
1st place Speech Team

 

Enabling this option will replace all fonts with the Open Dyslexic font.
Enabling this option will show a high-contrast version of this site's theme.